Privacy and Cookie Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: May 25, 2018

webenso.com is committed to protecting the privacy of our online visitors. As a US based business we comply with the 2003 US Federal CAN-SPAM Act and additionally adhere to provisions of Canada’s CASL and Europe’s GDPR regulations.

We collect information from online visitors who ask to receive our information and our weekly newsletter emails. Anyone who wishes can choose to be removed from our mailing list at any time. We additionally track visitors to our website, further details on the tracking are available below.

All online visitor data collected by webenso.com is protected against unauthorized access. We will not sell, trade, or give your personal information to other companies or organizations.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies do many things including remembering your preferences, improving usability, and improving your visit overall to the site.

If you wish to remove cookies or block future cookies from your devices you can do so by adjusting your browser settings. It is important to note that if you use more than one browser you will need to adjust your settings in those browsers as well. Please note that cookie based opt-outs are not always effective on mobile devices. You can learn more about cookies at allaboutcookies.org.

A similar technology to cookies are web beacons and tracking pixels, which are small transparent images placed on the site that help monitor  the behavior of web visitors.

We use analytics cookies and the Facebook tracking pixel on webenso.com. Additionally we use the Shareaholic share buttons which may use third party cookies and web beacons.

Analytics cookies: We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics does not collect personally identifiable information (such as name and email address) on our site visitors. The information gathered includes browser type, IP address, URLs visited and location information. The data collected is used to create trending reports and to analyze behavior on the website with a goal to improve the user experience of the site as well as to improve the traffic of the site. You can opt out of Google Analytics using a browser extension that Google provides (see below).

Google’s Privacy Policy

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Extension

Facebook Pixel: We have the Facebook pixel installed on webenso.com. While the Facebook pixel does not collect any personally identifiable information (such as name and email address), it may be used to match up visitors to webenso.com to defined audience segments in the Facebook advertising tool, providing demographic and interests information regarding visitors to the site. The information the Facebook Pixel collects is used to customize ads on the Facebook platform for interest based advertising.

Facebook’s Privacy Policy

Facebook participates in the Webchoices opt-out tool

Both the Google Analytics and the Facebook pixel tags are implemented using Google Tag Manager.

Shareaholic

We use Shareaholic to power our social share buttons. Shareaholic may choose to track your behavior (such as what URLs are shared) and use that data for interest based advertising. Shareaholic does not collect personally identifiable information (such as name and email address).

Shareaholic’s Privacy Policy

Opt out of Shareaholic

When and how we use your personal data

We collect personal data (name and email address) for individuals that have consented to join our email lists.

For the purposes of the European GDPR regulation, we are a “data controller” of your personal data. Your personal data is required to provide the services you have requested (which is to receive our emails about digital marketing and SEO). We keep your personal data as long as we are providing services.

Each email sent has an opt-out link that will permanently remove the data subject (a fancy GDPR term meaning YOU if you have subscribed to our email list) from our databases.

Email Tracking

Emails sent to individuals may include links to other sites, cookies, and other tracking with your interaction with the email. For example, we have cookie technology that allows us to see the following:

  • If you have opened an email
  • If you have clicked a link in an email

You can opt out of our email list and the data processing mentioned above at any time using the opt-out links in the emails we send.

Our email service provider is AWeber.

AWeber’s Privacy Policy

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our systems. webenso.com encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.

Look for Web site privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.

Check out the FTC’s site at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data/child.shtm for more tips on protecting children’s privacy online.

Data Rights

A EU resident has the following rights when it comes to their personal data:

  • You have the right to know whether we have your information.
  • You have the right to access any information we have about you.
  • You have the right to correct or update your information.
  • You have the right to unsubscribe from our marketing materials, whenever you choose.
  • You have the right to tell us not to process your data for marketing.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent to use your information. (This withdrawal does not retroactively affect the lawfulness of any processing, nor does it affect processing that does not rely on consent.)
  • You have the right to talk about your personal data with us.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint if you think we’ve mishandled your data.
  • You have the right to make us delete any information you’ve consented to share.

Contacting Us

We can be reached by contacting:

Email: kathy (at) kathyalice.com

Mailing address: 1271 Washington Ave. #948 San Leandro, CA  94577

css.php